Language details

Blackfoot

Algonquianist code

Bf

ISO

bla

Group

Location

  • 1s

    nit-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2s

    kit-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1p

    nit-V-hpinnaan

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 21

    V-o'pa

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2p

    kit-V-hpoaawa

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3s

    V-wa

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3p

    V-yi

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2s→1s

    V-okiiniki

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 2p→1s

    V-okiinoainiki

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 2→1p

    V-okinnaaniki

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 3'→3p

    V-otsiinoainiki

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 1s→2s

    V-iniki

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 1s

    V-iniki

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 2s

    V-iniki

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 1p

    V-innaaniki

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 21

    V-o'ki

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 2p

    V-inoainiki

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 3'

    V-si

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 21→3'p

    V-a:yi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3's

    V-yini

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3'p

    V-yi

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3s

    V-ma

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 3p

    V-mi

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 3's

    V-mini

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 3'p

    V-mi

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 1s→3s

    nit-V-a:wa

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 1s→3p

    nit-V-a:yi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 2s→3s

    kit-V-a:wa

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 2s→3p

    kit-V-a:yi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→3'

    V-yiiwa

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3p→3'

    V-yiiyi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3's→3''

    V-yiiyini

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3'p→3''

    V-yiiyi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→1s

    nit-V-oka

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3p→1s

    nit-V-oki

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→2s

    kit-V-oka

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3p→2s

    kit-V-oki

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→1p

    nit-V-okinnaana

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3p→1p

    nit-V-okinnaani

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→21

    V-okiwa

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3p→21

    V-okiyi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→2p

    kit-V-okoaawa

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3p→2p

    kit-V-okoaayi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3'→3s

    ot-V-oka

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3'→3p

    ot-V-okoaayi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3''→3's

    ot-V-okini

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3''→3'p

    ot-V-okoaayini

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 2s→1s

    kit-V-oki

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 1s

    niistówa

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 2s

    kiistówa

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1p

    niistónnaana

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 21

    kiistónnoona

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 2p

    kiistówaawa

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 3s

    ostóyi

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 3p

    ostówaawayi

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1s→3s

    nit-N-(w)a

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3s

    kit-N-(w)a

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→3's

    ot-N-(y)i

    Possessed noun

  • 1p→3s

    nit-N-(i)nnaana

    Possessed noun

  • 21→3s

    kit-N-(i)nnoona

    Possessed noun

  • 2p→3s

    kit-N-oaawawa

    Possessed noun

  • 3p→3's

    ot-N-oaawayi

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→3p

    nit-N-iksi

    Possessed noun

  • 1p→3p

    nit-N-(i)nnaaniksi

    Possessed noun

  • 3's→3''s

    ot-N-(wa)yi

    Possessed noun

  • 3'p→3''s

    ot-N-waawayi

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→0s

    nit-N-(y)i

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→0s

    kit-N-(y)i

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→0s

    ot-N-(y)i

    Possessed noun

  • 3's→0s

    ot-N-(wa)yi

    Possessed noun

  • 1p→0s

    nit-N-(i)nnaani

    Possessed noun

  • 21→0s

    kit-N-(i)nnooni

    Possessed noun

  • 2p→0s

    kit-N-waawayi

    Possessed noun

  • 3p→0s

    ot-N-waawayi

    Possessed noun

  • 3'p→0s

    ot-N-waawayi

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→0p

    ot-N-istsi

    Possessed noun

  • 21→0p

    kit-N-(i)nnoonistsi

    Possessed noun