Language details

Gros Ventre

Also known as

  • White Clay
  • Atsina

Algonquianist code

GV

ISO

ats

Location

  • 1s

    V-nh

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    V-nɔɔʔ

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s

    V-nʔɔ

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p

    V-nh

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p

    V-naah

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s

    V-kʔi

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p

    V-ch

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 21

    V-ninʔ(ɔ)

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    na-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1s

    neei-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1s

    ii-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2s

    a-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2s

    eei-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1p

    ʔii-V-ph

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1s

    V-ɔwɔɔʔ

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    V-ih

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    V-uh

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    V-wuh

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s

    V-owʔɔ

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p

    V-ɔwunh

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p

    V-ɔwuh

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 21

    V-ɔwuninʔ(ɔ)

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p

    V-ɔwunaah

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s

    V-ʔɔ

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p

    V-óʔ

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'

    V-ɔwunicʔ

    TI1 Conjunct Indicative

  • 0s

    V-h

    II Conjunct Indicative

  • 0p

    V-ih

    II Conjunct Indicative

  • 0p

    V-uh

    II Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→3s

    V-áakʔi

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→3p

    V-áach

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s→3s

    V-ɔkʔi

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s→3p

    V-och

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→3s

    V-áakʔi

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→3p

    V-áach

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 21→3s

    V-ɔɔninʔ(ɔ)

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 21→3p

    V-ɔɔninʔ(o)

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p→3

    V-ɔɔnaah

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→3'

    V-ɔɔch

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'→3s

    V-eikʔi

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'→3p

    V-eich

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s→1s

    V-eiʔaakʔi

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→1s

    V-eiʔaach

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s→1p

    V-eiʔaakʔi

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→1p

    V-eiʔaach

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→2s

    V-einʔɔ

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→2p

    V-einaah

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→21

    V-eininʔɔ

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s

    N

    Common noun

  • 0s

    N

    Common noun

  • 0p

    N-nɔh

    Common noun

  • 3p

    N-nɔh

    Common noun

  • 3'p

    N-nɔh

    Common noun

  • 3's

    N-n’ɔ

    Common noun

  • 3s

    noh(u)’

    Proximal demonstrative

  • 0s

    noh(u)’

    Proximal demonstrative

  • 3s

    ’in’(i)

    Distal demonstrative

  • 0s

    ’in’(i)

    Distal demonstrative

  • 3s

    ’ííyóu’

    Proximal presentative

  • 0s

    ’ííyóu’

    Proximal presentative

  • 3s

    ’íít’a

    Distal presentative

  • 0s

    ’íít’a

    Distal presentative

  • 0s

    ’aayouhuuh

    Indefinite pronoun

  • 3s

    ’ineniteenɔh

    Indefinite pronoun

  • 3s

    kyaaθeeih

    Alternative pronoun

  • 3s

    kyaaθah

    Alternative pronoun

  • 1s→0s

    na-N

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→0p

    na-N-nɔh

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→0s

    ’a-N

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→0p

    ’a-N-nɔh

    Possessed noun

  • 1p

    na-N-inɔɔ’

    Possessed noun

  • 21

    ’a-N-in’i

    Possessed noun

  • 2p

    ’a-N-inɔɔ’

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→0s

    ’i-N

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→0p

    ’i-N-nɔh

    Possessed noun

  • 3p

    ’i-N-inɔɔ’

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→3s

    na-N-b’i

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3s

    ’a-N-b’i

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→3's

    ’i-N-w’ɔ

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→3p

    na-N-wɔh

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3p

    ’a-N-wɔh

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→3'p

    ’i-N-wɔh

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3s

    ’a-N

    Dependent noun

  • 3s→3's

    ’i-N-n’ɔ

    Dependent noun

  • 3p→3'

    ’i-N-binɔɔ’

    Possessed noun

  • LOC

    N-a’

    Common noun

  • 1s

    neii-N

    Dependent participle

  • 2s

    ’eii-N

    Dependent participle

  • 1p

    neii-N-ɔɔninɔɔ’

    Dependent participle

  • 21

    ’eii-N-ɔɔnin’i

    Dependent participle

  • 2p

    ’eii-N-ɔɔninɔɔ’

    Dependent participle

  • 3s

    ’ii-N

    Dependent participle

  • 3p

    ’ii-N-ɔɔninɔɔ’

    Dependent participle

  • 3's

    ’ii-N-in’i

    Dependent participle

  • 3'p

    ’ii-N-ɔɔninɔɔ’

    Dependent participle