Language details

Penobscot

Also known as

  • Eastern Abenaki

Algonquianist code

Pb

ISO

aaq

Group

Location

  • 1s

    V-(y)a

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s

    V-(y)an

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p

    V-(y)ek

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p

    V-(y)ekw

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s

    V-t~V-k

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p

    V-hətit

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'

    V-lit

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • X

    V-mək

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 21

    V-(y)akw

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    n-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2s

    k-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1p

    n-V-pǝna

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 0

    V-k

    II Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    V-(o)wa

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→3

    V-ok

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s→3

    V-at

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→3

    V-ek

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→3

    V-okət

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 21→3

    V-akw

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p→3

    V-ekw

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s→3'

    V-αt

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→3'

    V-ahətit

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'→3s

    V-əkoht

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'→3p

    V-əkohətit

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s→1s

    V-əyan

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p→1s

    V-əyekw

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2→1p

    V-əyek

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s→1s

    V-it

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→1s

    V-ihətit

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→1p

    V-əyakət

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→2s

    V-əla

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→2

    V-əlek

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→2p

    V-əlekw

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→2s

    V-əsk

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→2p

    V-əlekw

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→21

    V-əlakw

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 0→1s

    V-ik

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 0→3s

    V-əkoht

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 0→3p

    V-əkohətit

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • X→3

    V-ot

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 21

    k-V-pǝna

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2p

    k-V-pa

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3s

    V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3p

    V-ak

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3s

    V-te~V-ke

    AI Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 3p→3'p

    w-V-αwα

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s→3'

    V-αte

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 3p→3'

    V-ahətite

    TA Conjunct Subjunctive

  • 3s

    N

    Common noun

  • 3p

    N-ak

    Common noun

  • 3's

    N-al

    Common noun

  • 3'p

    N-a

    Common noun

  • 0s

    N

    Common noun

  • 0p

    N-al

    Common noun

  • 1s→3s

    n-N

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3s

    k-N

    Possessed noun

  • 1p→0s

    n-N-ǝnaw

    Possessed noun

  • 21→3s

    k-N-ǝnaw

    Possessed noun

  • 2p→3s

    k-N-owα

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→3's

    w-N-al

    Possessed noun

  • 3p→3's

    w-N-owαl

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→3p

    n-N-ǝmak

    Possessed noun+m

  • 1s→LOC

    n-N-mok

    Possessed noun+m

  • 3p

    N-ǝtok

    Vocative noun

  • 3s

    awén

    Indefinite/interrogative pronoun

  • 3's

    áwenil

    Indefinite/interrogative pronoun

  • 0s

    kékwǝs

    Indefinite/interrogative pronoun

  • 2p

    kílǝwa

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 3

    nékǝma

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1s

    nía

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1s

    niá

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 2s

    kía

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 2s

    kiá

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1p

    níona

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1p

    nióna

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 21

    kióna

    Emphatic personal pronoun