Language details

Shawnee

Algonquianist code

Sh

ISO

sjw

Group

Location

  • 1s

    V-(y)a

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s

    V-(y)ani

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p

    V-(y)aake

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p

    V-(y)eekwe

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s

    V-či~V-ki

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p

    V-waači

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 3'

    V-liči

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 21

    V-(y)akwe

    AI Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s

    ni-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2s

    ki-V

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 1p

    ni-V-pe

    AI Independent Indicative

  • X

    V-pi

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 0

    V-ki

    II Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→3s

    V-aki

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→3p

    V-akki

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s→3

    V-ači

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→3

    V-akiči

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 21→3

    V-akwe

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p→3

    V-eekwe

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s→3'

    V-aači

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→3'

    V-aawaači

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2s→1s

    V-iyani

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2p→1s

    V-iyeekwe

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 2→1p

    V-iyaake

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3s→1s

    V-iči

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3p→1s

    V-iwaači

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→1p

    V-iyameči

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→2s

    V-ela

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1p→2

    V-elaake

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 1s→2p

    V-elako

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→2s

    V-ehki

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→2p

    V-elwaakwe

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 3→21

    V-elakwe

    TA Conjunct Indicative

  • 21

    ki-V-pe

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 2p

    ki-V-pwa

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3s

    V(-wa)

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3p

    V-(wa)ki

    AI Independent Indicative

  • 3s→0p

    ho-V-a·na

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 3p→3'p

    ho-V-aawahi

    TA Independent Indicative

  • 3s

    V-ta

    AI Conjunct Participle

  • 3p

    V-čki

    AI Conjunct Participle

  • 3's

    V-lita

    AI Conjunct Participle

  • 3'p

    V-lički

    AI Conjunct Participle

  • 1s

    ni-V-a

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 2s

    ki-V-a

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 1p

    ni-V-a·pe

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 21

    ki-V-a·pe

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 2p

    ki-V-a·pwa

    TI1 Independent Indicative

  • 0s

    N-i

    Common noun

  • 0p

    N-a

    Common noun

  • 0p

    N-ali

    Common noun

  • 3s

    N-a

    Common noun

  • 3p

    N-aki

    Common noun

  • 3's

    N-ali

    Common noun

  • 3'p

    N-hi

    Common noun

  • LOC

    N-eki

    Common noun

  • 1s→3s

    ni-N

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3s

    ki-N

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→3's

    ho-N-li

    Possessed noun

  • 1p→3s

    ni-N-na

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→3p

    ni-N-ki

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→3p

    ki-N-ki

    Possessed noun

  • 3p→3's

    ho-N-waali

    Possessed noun

  • 1p→3p

    ni-N-naaki

    Possessed noun

  • 21→3s

    ki-N-na

    Possessed noun

  • 2p→3s

    ki-N-wa

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→3'p

    ho-N-hi

    Possessed noun

  • 21→3p

    ki-N-naaki

    Possessed noun

  • 2p→3p

    ki-N-waaki

    Possessed noun

  • 3p→3'p

    ho-N-waahi

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→0s

    ni-N

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→0s

    ki-N

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→0s

    ho-N

    Possessed noun

  • 1p

    ni-N-ena

    Possessed noun

  • 21

    ki-N-ena

    Possessed noun

  • 2p

    ki-N-wa

    Possessed noun

  • 3p

    ho-N-wa

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→0p

    ni-N-ali

    Possessed noun

  • 2s→0p

    ki-N-ali

    Possessed noun

  • 3s→0p

    ho-N-ali

    Possessed noun

  • 1s→0s

    ni-N-emi

    Possessed noun +em

  • 2s→0s

    ki-N-emi

    Possessed noun +em

  • 3s→0s

    ho-N-emi

    Possessed noun +em

  • 1p

    ni-N-emena

    Possessed noun +em

  • 21

    ki-N-emena

    Possessed noun +em

  • 2p

    ki-N-emwa

    Possessed noun +em

  • 1s→0p

    ni-N-ema

    Possessed noun +em

  • 2s→0p

    ki-N-ema

    Possessed noun +em

  • 3s→0p

    ho-N-ema

    Possessed noun +em

  • 3p

    ho-N-emwa

    Possessed noun +em

  • 1s→3s

    ni-N-ehi

    Vocative possessed noun

  • 1s→3p

    ni-N-eti

    Vocative possessed noun

  • 1s

    niila

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 2s

    kiila

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 3s

    wiila

    Emphatic personal pronoun

  • 1p

    niilape

    Emphatic personal pronoun